Monday, March 21, 2011
[…] This Militia law is a very old federal statute contained within the “Armed Forces” section, Title 10, of the United States Code. (Title 10 of the United States Code entitled Subtitle A provides for the General Military Law, Subtitle B provides for the Army, Subtitle C provides for the Navy and Marine Corps and finally Subtitle D provides for the Air Force. Title 10 provides the legislative authority and direction for the United States Armed Forces.)
10 U.S.C., Section 311, reads as follows:
“Section 311. Militia: composition and classes.
(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 [32 U.S.C. Section 313**], under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are commissioned officers of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are—
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”
That’s it. Section 312 provides exceptions from serving in the militia for those one would expect, such as the Vice President, judicial and executive officers, members of the armed forces “….except members who are not on active duty,” customhouse clerks, mailmen, e.t.c.